HS Scholar Awards

REG GUIDELINES

Virtual HS Scholar Awards

 

North Shore High School is proud to share Scholar Awards Night 2020 - The Virtual Edition! This special annual ceremony recognizes students for exceptional academic achievement, community service, school and civic engagement. Over 150 awards are presented in this ceremony in over 100 categories.  As it was originally planned for this date and time, we are sharing it on schedule. The setting may be different, but the spirit is the same. 

We are grateful to our generous community sponsors who have rallied together to provide scholarships for our students, and for the faculty and staff who worked with departmental leaders to identify students to recognize. It was no easy task to pull this off in a virtual way, but we are proud to announce that every scheduled award, and more, is being presented here in this digital ceremony.  Hosted and created by Principal Albert Cousins, the virtual event would not have been possible without the hard work of awards coordinator, Joanne Fawcett, and main office administrative assistant, Ashley Baker. 

Families of students who were recognized in this video have been contacted individually via email. Physical awards will be delivered or provided once it is practical to do so. We congratulate all of the award and scholarship recipients!

Awards and Scholarships
Viking Foundation Principal’s Award………………  Christian Genet
North Shore PTO Scholarship……………………..  Sierra Hiner
PTO LifeTouch Scholarship………………………..  Amelia Steele and Noah Peretz
North Shore SEPTA Scholarship…………………… Jack Gottfried
Navy ROTC Scholarship…………………………… Sophia Fleming
Shaun Brala Memorial Scholarship…………………. Darcy Winter

Dr. Leslie Wanek-Sgaglione Memorial Scholarship…. Nicole Palmetto
North Shore Kiwanis
James T. Hebron Scholarship Award……….. Gillian Neos
North Shore Kiwanis Scholarship Awards….. Keaton Danseglio       
Kristen Roth
Michael Russo
NSSFE Retiree Chapter Scholarship……………….   Sophia Kraupner
Sara Ryan
Lawrence John Martone Memorial Award………….  Gillian Neos
Keaton Danseglio
Zoe Varkaris
The North Shore Scholarship Award……………….. Max Marra
Fine & Performing Arts Department Awards
Band…………………………………William Ciniski
Orchestra…………………………… Olivia Nester

Chorus……………………………..   Nicole Palmetto
Colin Oswald
Theatre……………………………..  Max Bross
Irene Zachriadis
Theatre Production…………………. Nicole Smith
Nicole Palmetto
Theatre Tech………………………               Jacob Lando
Fine Art……………………………               Alyssa Hartmann
Photography……………………….               Ava Moynihan
Olivia Vizza
Performing Arts Faculty
Service Award………………………             Sierra Hiner
Orion Award………………………..             Fiona Shonik
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award………..             Luca Antinori
Paul Schmalzried III
John Philip Sousa Award…………… Nicholas Ditrano
National School Orchestra Award….  Emma Sorensen
Dr. John French Award…………….. Zoe Siegel
NYS Council of Admin. Of Music
Education (NYSCAME)……………. Keegan Brown
Art Supervision Association
Leadership Award…………………..  Noelle Hatalovsky
Dance Award……………………….. Noelle Hatalovsky
American Legion
Boys State Representatives…………………. Thomas Burfeind
Michael Heffernan
Auxiliary Unit 336 Girls State Citizens……… Lauren Hagen
Lillian Molesky
Honorable Mention…………………. Brooke Whitcomb
Glen Head American Legion
Post 336 Scholarship…………………..         Nora Lewis
GWL Post #336 Memorial Scholarship…….. Sophia Kraupner
Jules L. Gerver Memorial Scholarship………. Avery Goodman
Battalion Chief John Paolillo 9/11
Memorial Scholarship………………………. Sierra Hiner
Arthur G. Edison Awards
Grade 9…………………………….  Giovanni Galati
Paola Villacis
Grade 10…………………………… Emma Murtha
James Nichols
Grade 11…………………………..   Seif Porcaro
Max Tandy
Lisa Carrera Memorial Scholarship…………  Grayson Russo

The North Shore Women’s Club Awards…………    Nicoletta DellaRatta
Darcy Winter
Senator Anna M. Kaplan Trailblazer Award……….   Jack Gottfried

 

World Language Department Awards
Junior Awards
French……………………………………..   Laurence Gemme
Italian………………………………………  Giuliana Graziosi
Latin……………………………………….   Jackson Best
Spanish…………………………………….   Noelle Pappous
Senior Awards
French……………………………………..   Madeleine DePietro
Italian………………………………………  Keaton Danseglio
Latin……………………………………….   Izzy Lerman
Spanish…………………………………….   Kyra McCreery
George Washington University School of
Engineering and Applied Science Medal……………  Zain Pastula
George Washington University Book Award……….  Lauren Hagen
Wilkes University Colonel
Emerging Leader Award……………………………. Emma Morley
Lillian Molesky
Henry Rieger
Jack Levin
The Ten Haagen Scholarship……………………….  Zoe Siegel
The Nassau County Executive Community
Service and Academic Excellence Award…………… Keaton Danseglio
The Nassau County Legislative
Citizenship Award………………………………….. Gillian Neos
Noah Melnick Memorial Scholarship……………….. Krishna Arya
Congressional Letter of Merit………………………. Jackson Best
Sam Scordo
Nassau County Office of the
District Attorney Shield Award……………………   Iz Butt
Social Studies Department Awards
Excellence in Social Studies
Junior Award……………………………….  Jackson Best
Senior Award……………………………….  Ethan Aminov

Good Citizenship Award for Outstanding
Achievement in Social Studies……………………… Darcy Winter
Viking View Award…………………………. Mary Sotiryadis
Nora Lewis
Kyra McCreery
English Department Awards
Excellence in English
Junior Award……………………….  Jackson Best
Senior Award……………………….  Mary Sotiryadis

Rotary Club Scholarship……………………. William Ciniski

Technology Department Awards
Technology Departmental Award….   Shuhao Xuanyuan
Computer Science Award…………… Izzy Lerman
Digital Media Design………………..  Thomas Van Patten
Family & Consumer Science Awards
Culinary…………………………….  Emilie Preuss
Fashion…………………………….   Sara Ryan
Business Education Awards
Business Education Award…………  Isabella Barbetta
Henry Rieger
The Jason Leogrande Memorial
Scholarship…………………………………  Liana Bordonaro

Science Department Awards
Dr. Bomberick Award for
Excellence in Science………………  Kyra McCreery
Herman Weisman Award for
Excellence in Science………………. Keaton Danseglio
AAPT Award for Achievement
in Physics…………………………… Izzy Lerman
Bausch & Lomb Science Award……. Noelle Pappous

Mathematics Department Awards
Mathematics Departmental Award…………. JiaWei Hao
The First National Bank of L.I.
Anthony D. Famighetti Award……………… Claudia Scala
Freda Kittleberger Award—
Outstanding 9th Grader…………………….. Ava Bartoli
Andrew Darren Messina
Memorial Award……………………………. John Arena
The Dorothy Jane Siegel Scholarship……………….. Christian Godinez
Order of the Sons of Italy
NYS Grand Lodge Foundation Scholarship………… Keegan Brown

Order of the Sons of Italy Loggia GC #1016
Dante Medal for Excellence in Italian………………. Sierra Hiner
Order of the Sons of Italy Loggia GC #1016
Community Service Award…………………………. Keaton Danseglio
The North Shore Class of 1963…………………….. Robert Roper, Jr.
The Angelo D’Avino Memorial Scholarship
(Harrison/Nagy Committee)……………………….. Alexandra Bayon
Hannah Bradford
Jenna Cuevo
Nicoletta DellaRatta
Alexander DeMeo
Anthony Katok
Molly McPartlin
Nicole Palmetto
Annette Pietraru
Nicole Smith
Mary Sotiryadis
Zoe Varkaris

Triple “C” Award–Office of the Attorney General…..Giuliana Graziosi
Aiden Mandell
The Nicholas Pedone Foundation Scholarship……… Nicole Palmetto
Physical Education Department Awards
Physical Education…………………  Sierra Hiner
John Jake Sasso
Health Education………………….   William Winchester
Nancy Smith & A. Robert Lynch
Scholarship…………………………………  Jonathan Chevez
Jonathan Melendez

Dorothy Harrison/Elizabeth Nagy
Scholarship…………………………………. Liana Bordonaro
Nicoletta DellaRatta
Max Marra
The Chatham University Rachel Carson
Book Award…………………………………Anna Kulikowski
The Saint Michael’s College Book Award…… Sam Rosencrans
Sophie Rosencrans
Elmira College Key Award…………………  Noelle Pappous
Zain Pastula
The Colorado School of Mines
Medal of Achievement in Math & Science…   Henry Rieger
St. Anselm College Book Award……………. Kate Weseley-Jones
The Russel Sage College Scholarship……….. Celia Labbate
Michael Gimondo
The Wells 21st Century Leadership Award…. Bridget Lewis
Christina Pais
St. Lawrence University Book Award………. Julia Morrissey
University of Rochester Frederick Douglass
and Susan B. Anthony Award………………  Ariadna Pavlidis-Sanchez
University of Rochester George Eastman
Young Leaders Award……………………… Jules Firouztale
University of Rochester Xerox Award for
Innovation and Information Technology…… Alexandra Stoff
Clarkson Leadership Award………………… Lucia Martin
Clarkson Achievement Award………………. Scott Lenney
The Rensselaer Medalist Award…………….. Noelle Pappous
The Harvard Book Prize……………………. Sophie Blumenthal